Fourteen Indiana Members Competing at USA Championships in Sacramento

6/27/2014
 
(June 27) Fourteen (14) Indiana members are scheduled to compete at this year's USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Sacramento, Calf.  The event is being held at Hornet Stadium on the campus of Sacramento State University.  Competition began Wednesday with the men's and women's shot put and will conclude on Sunday.
 
On Wednesday the men and women took to the shot circle setup on the lawn in front of the California state capitol building.  Three Indiana athletes participated with Indiana State and Lawerence North alum Felisha Johnson reaching the podium with her second place finish.  Johnson's best throw on the day was 19.15m (62-11¼); a personal best by over 1 foot.  Kyla Buckley (Indiana University; Indianapolis) finished eleventh with a throw of 16.08m (52-9¼).  In the men's competition Cory Martin (Nike / Bloomington, Ind.) finished eighth heaving the 16 lb. shot 19.90m (65-3½).
 
On Thursday three Indiana athletes successfully advanced from their 1st round heats to qualify for the semi-finals.  Notre Dame teammates Chris Giesting (Batesville, Ind.) and Patrick Freeney (Indianapolis) ran 46.04 and 46.08 to advance to the semi-finals in the 400m.  Indiana State's Katie Wise (Morgantown, Ind.) advanced in the 100m running 11.42.
 
Below are the current results and the upcoming schedule for the Indiana athletes competing in Sacramento.

 

Place

Name

Event

Time#

City

Affiliation

Performance

Wednesday

2

Felisha Johnson

Shot Put

Complete

Terre Haute, IN

Nike

19.18m/62-11¼

8

Cory Martin

Shot Put

Complete

Bloomington, IN

Nike

19.90m/65-3½

11

Kyla Buckley 

Shot Put

Complete

Indianapolis, IN

Indiana

16.08m/52-9¼

Thursday

Advanced

Chris Giesting

400m*

Complete

Batesville, IN

Notre Dame

46.04

Advanced

Patrick Feeney

400m*

Complete

Indianapolis, IN

Notre Dame

46.08

Advanced

Katie Wise

100m*

Complete

Morgantown, IN

Indiana St.

11.42

Friday

 

Jermel Kindred

400m Hurdles*

4:30 PM

South Bend, IN

Univ. Indianapolis

 

 

William Tuttle

400m Hurdles*

4:30 PM

Bloomington, IN

Indiana St.

 

 

Kylie Hutson

Pole Vault

5:50 PM

Phoenix, AZ

Nike

 

 

Katie Wise

100m*

5:51 PM

Morgantown, IN

Indiana St.

 

 

Dylan Sorensen

3,000m SC*

6:22 PM

Zionsville, IN

Georgetown

 

 

Morgan Uceny

1500m*

7:03 PM

Plymouth, IN

adidas

 

 

Chris Giesting

400m*

7:52 PM

Batesville, IN

Notre Dame

 

 

Patrick Feeney

400m*

7:52 PM

Indianapolis, IN

Notre Dame

 

Sunday

 

Elizabeth Evans

High Jump

12:05 PM

Bicknell, IN

 

 

* qualifying round                                                                  #Pacific Time

 

Useful links