Gastineau & Perkins Lead Large Indiana Showing at National Junior Olympic Championships

12/15/2013
 

Results (Indiana only)
Results (all) 
Photos

One Hundred Forty Six (146) athletes and thirteen (13) teams from Indiana competed in the USATF National Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships on December 14 at the National Shooting Center in San Antonio, Texas.   Last year 83 athletes and 6 teams competed at the national championships.

 

The highest finishing individuals from Indiana were Thomas Gastineau (Indiana All Star Running Club) of Carmel  and Jarit Perkins (Evansville  Thunderbolts) of Cannelburg. Both finished third in their divisions; Gastineau in the 11-12 boys and Perkins in the 15-16 boys.  The top finishing girl from Indiana was Alexandra Dalton (Indiana All Star Running Club) of Greenwood who finished 4th in the 13-14 girls race.

 

Other athletes finishing in the top 25 and thus earning All-American status were:

 

Jackson Carlile (Northside Saints) - 4th place, 11-12 boys 

Madision Fruchey (unattached) - 5th place, 15-16 girls

Zachary Wilson (Indiana All Star RC) - 8th place, 11-12 boys

Brogan Armand (Evansville Thunderbolts) - 8th place, 15-16 boys

Lindsey Marriott (Indiana Blast) - 8th place, 15-16 girls

Connor Carlile (Northside Saints) - 13th place, 8 & under boys

Benjamin Miller (Indiana All Star RC) - 14th place, 13-14 boys

Chris Perry (Indiana All Star RC) - 19th place, 11-12 boys

Mason Bledsoe (unattached) - 21st place, 13-14 boys

Tyler Schiesser (Fishers Fire) -  22nd place, 8 & under boys

Danica Wrobel (unattached) - 23rd place, 8 & under girls

Madelyn Dalton (Indiana All Star RC) - 23rd place, 13-14 girls

Nicholas Hruskoci (Northside Saints) - 24th place, 11-12 boys

Nate Kaiser (unattached) - 25th place, 11-12 boys

 

Two of the Indiana teams earned silver medals for their 2nd place team finishes.  In the 11-12 boys race the Indiana All Star Running Club (IASRC) scored 101 points to finish 20 points behind the Sentinel Striders from New England.  The IASRC were lead by the All-American performances of Thomas Gastineau (3rd place), Zachary Wilson (8th place), and Chris Perry (19th place).  Rounding out the scoring for the team was Darren Yates (27th place) and Joseph Vukovich (100th place). 

 

In the girl’s 13-14 race Team Eagles scored 157 points to trail the Buffalo Chips Running Club of California by 53 points.  The Eagles ran as a tight group with only 29 seconds separating their five scoring runners.  The team was led by Natalie Graber and Abigail Little who finished 34th and 35th.  They were followed by Mikayla Gallagher (69th), Katherine Williams (71st), and Tara Cassidy (73rd).

The complete results of all Indiana runners who competed in San Antonio can be found here.  The complete results of all races are available on the USATF website.  Photos of Indiana athletes are being posted here.

 

Next year’s championships will be held on December 13 in Myrtle Beach, S.C.
 


Release by