Hoosiers Win 13 Titles; 49 Medals at Hershey Youth Championships in Pennsylvania

7/6/2016
 
Lesnet_Malachi_2The 2016 USATF Hershey National Youth Outdoor Championships held on the campus of Millersville University in Millersville, Penn. concluded on Sunday with 45 Indiana athletes competing in 85 events.

Ten (10) individuals  won a total of 13 national titles over the 6-day competition that began on Tuesday June 28.  Leading the medal haul for the Hoosiers were Mikeisha Covington(unattached), Kiana Siefert (Body in Training TC), and Malachi Lesnet (Body in Training TC) who each won two titles.

Covington, who just completed her freshmen year at Warren Central High School in Indianapolis, captured the 200m and 400m in the 15-16 girls division.  Her winning times were 24.26 in the 200m and 55.48 in the 400m.  She also finished third in the 100m running 12.42 (12.26 in the qualifying round). Her 200m time makes her the 20th fastest Indiana high school athlete all-time and her 400m time puts her 21st on the list.

Lesnet
, of Westfield, won the 800m and 1500m in the 8 & under division.  In the 800m he ran 2:46.40 to win by 1.88 seconds over Trey Hopkins of Pennsylvania. In the 1500m his time of 5:33.59 was .66 seconds clear of runner-up Justin Lawrence of New Jersey.  He also finished fourth in the 400m running 1:14.00 (he ran 1:13.80 in the qualifying round).

Siefert, of Noblesville, won Long Jump and Pentathlon in the 11-12 girls division.  In the Long Jump she defended her 2015 title with a leap of 4.74m (15' 6¾”) to win by 1.75 inches over Naiyae Evans of Maryland. In the 5-event Pentathlon she scored 2565 points win a close batter with Kennedi Avent of New Jersey by 5 points.  She also reached the awards podium in the High Jump (7th place) and 80m Hurdles (8th place).  

Winning High Jump titles were Benjamin Zirkle (Crown Point, Ind.) and Christian Goines(Greenwood, Ind.).  Zirkle, who finished second at the Hershey Indoor Championships in March, leaped 1.75m (5' 8¾”) to win the 13-14 age division title by 1.75 inches. He also finished third in the Pentathlon.  Goines captured the 17-18 division with a clearance of 1.85m (6' 0¾”).  In the 110m Hurdles he finished fifth running 15.63.  His sister, Haley Zirkle finished second in the 15-16 High Jump with a jump of 1.60m.
 
Shot Put titles were won by the brother/sister tandem of Hadley and Parker Lucas of Bloomington.  She also finished third in the Javelin with a throw of 20.29m (66’ 07”).  Hadley won the 9-10 girls title with a put of 8.23m (27' 0”) and Parker won the 13-14 boys competition throwing 13.77m (45' 2¼”).  He also finished eighth in the Javelin and tenth in the Discus.

Gabriela Grande Rosas of Indianapolis won the 800m 8&under division running 2:53.36.  She also finished second in the 400m running 1:15.80 (1:14.03 in the qualifying round) and fourth in the Long Jump.

Jordyn Boyer of Lowell won the 2000m Steeplechase 15-16 division running 7:49.23.  She also reached the awards podium in the 3000m finished seventh.

Peyton Forbes (Body in Training TC) of Fishers won the 13-14 boys Long Jump with a jump of 5.94m (19' 6”) over Tretavious Knox of Nebraska. 

Below are all the Indiana performances from the championships:

Place

Name

Club

Event

Division

Performance

1

Benjamin Zirkle

Unatt

High Jump

13-14 Boys

1.75m

1

Christian Goines

Unatt

High Jump

17-18 Boys

1.85m

1

Gabriela Grande Rosas

Unatt

800m

8U Girls

2:53.36

1

Hadley Lucas

Unatt

Shot Put

9-10 Girls

8.23m

1

Jordyn Boyer

Unatt

2000m Steeple

15-16 Girls

7:49.23

1

Kiana Siefert

Body In Training TC

Long Jump

11-12 Girls

4.74m

1

Kiana Siefert

Body In Training TC

Pentathlon

11-12 Girls

2565 pts.

1

Malachi Lesnet

Body In Training TC

1500m

8U Boys

5:33.59

1

Malachi Lesnet

Body In Training TC

800m

8U Boys

2:46.40

1

Mikeisha Covington

Unatt

200m

15-16 Girls

24.26

1

Mikeisha Covington

Unatt

400m

15-16 Girls

55.48

1

Parker Lucas

Unatt

Shot Put

13-14 Boys

13.77m

1

Peyton Forbes

Body In Training TC

Long Jump

13-14 Boys

5.94m

2

Alec Moor

Body In Training TC

1500m

9-10 Boys

5:08.83

2

Erikka Hill

Unatt

Shot Put

13-14 Girls

13.15m

2

Gabriela Grande Rosas

Unatt

400m

8U Girls

1:15.80

2

Haley Goines

Unatt

High Jump

15-16 Girls

1.60m

2

Jack Mennen

Body In Training TC

Decathlon

17-18 Boys

6053 pts.

3

Benjamin Zirkle

Unatt

Pentathlon

13-14 Boys

2319 pts.

3

Hadley Lucas

Unatt

Javelin

9-10 Girls

20.29m

3

Luke Shinneman

Body In Training TC

3000m

13-14 Boys

9:35.11

3

Maria Anderson

Northside Saints

400m

15-16 Girls

56.77

3

Mikeisha Covington

Unatt

100m

15-16 Girls

12.42

3

Mitchell Conard

Body In Training TC

Decathlon

15-16 Boys

4660 pts.

3

Peyton Forbes

Body In Training TC

High Jump

13-14 Boys

1.70m

4

Gabriela Grande Rosas

Unatt

Long Jump

8U Girls

3.41m

4

Hannah Alexander

Body In Training TC

Javelin

9-10 Girls

19.29m

4

Hannah Alexander

Body In Training TC

Shot Put

9-10 Girls

6.71m

4

Hunter Boyer

Unatt

2000m Steeple

17-18 Boys

6:42.31

4

Malachi Lesnet

Body In Training TC

400m

8U Boys

1:14.00

4

Malina Miller

Body In Training TC

High Jump

11-12 Girls

1.35m

4

Samuel Bell

Unatt

Triple Jump

13-14 Boys

10.85m

4

Tyler Backlund

Northside Saints

Pentathlon

13-14 Boys

1979 pts.

5

Abby Denham

White River Valley TC

Javelin

17-18 Girls

35.30m

5

Alec Moor

Body In Training TC

800m

9-10 Boys

2:36.31

5

Christian Goines

Unatt

100m Hurdles

17-18 Boys

15.63

5

Owen Miller

Unatt

High Jump

15-16 Boys

1.60m

6

Hunter Boyer

Unatt

3000m

17-18 Boys

9:02.98

6

Skylar Counceller

Unatt

Hammer

15-16 Girls

29.54m

7

Haley Goines

Unatt

100m Hurdles

15-16 Girls

15.79

7

Hannah Caruana

Body In Training TC

Pentathlon

13-14 Girls

2304 pts.

7

Jordyn Boyer

Unatt

3000m

15-16 Girls

11:28.78

7

Kiana Siefert

Body In Training TC

High Jump

11-12 Girls

1.30m

7

Mayan Stickel

Unatt

High Jump

13-14 Girls

1.45m

8

Andrew Anderson

Northside Saints

800m

13-14 Boys

2:14.09

8

Emma Elliott

Body In Training TC

High Jump

9-10 Girls

1.05m

8

Kiana Siefert

Body In Training TC

80m Hurdles

11-12 Girls

14.60

8

Parker Lucas

Unatt

Javelin

13-14 Boys

31.44m

9

Abby Mennen

Body In Training TC

Pentathlon

13-14 Girls

2233 pts.

9

Brock Rose

Northside Saints

Javelin

9-10 Boys

19.23m

9

Erikka Hill

Unatt

Discus

13-14 Girls

24.99m

9

Erikka Hill

Unatt

Javelin

13-14 Girls

26.48m

9

Peyton Forbes

Body In Training TC

Triple Jump

13-14 Boys

10.43m

9

Skylar Counceller

Unatt

Javelin

15-16 Girls

31.64m

10

Andrew Anderson

Northside Saints

1500m

13-14 Boys

4:35:59

10

Parker Lucas

Unatt

Discus

13-14 Boys

31.88m

10

Samuel Sommers

Unatt

Triple Jump

15-16 Boys

11.19m

11

Stuart Funke

Body In Training TC

Pentathlon

11-12 Boys

1318 pts.

12

Brielle Siefert

Body In Training TC

Triathlon

9-10 Girls

334 pts.

12

Malina Miller

Body In Training TC

80m Hurdles

11-12 Girls

15.59

12

Rogeno Malone

Carmel Stallions

400m Hurdle

17-18 Boys

1:01.35

12

Skylar Counceller

Unatt

Discus

15-16 Girls

30.32m

12

Tyler Backlund

Northside Saints

100m Hurdles

13-14 Boys

17.69

14

Cambrie Woolever

Unatt

1500m

8U Girls

6:57.50

14

Owen McGriff

Body In Training TC

Triathlon

9-10 Boys

106 pts.

15

Lilian Rose

Northside Saints

3000m

13-14 Girls

11:28.17

16

Lilian Rose

Northside Saints

800m

13-14 Girls

2:30.94

16

Peyton Forbes

Body In Training TC

100m

13-14 Boys

12.33

17

Alexis Zirkle

Unatt

Pentathlon

11-12 Girls

1046 pts.

17

Benjamin Zirkle

Unatt

800m

13-14 Boys

2:20.65

17

Charis Siefert

Body In Training TC

Pentathlon

13-14 Girls

1162 pts.

17

Jalen Goines

Unatt

100m Hurdles

15-16 Boys

17.76

18

Brayden Sommers

Unatt

Long Jump

8U Boys

2.63m

18

Skylar Counceller

Unatt

Shot Put

15-16 Girls

9.25m

18

Tyler Backlund

Northside Saints

200m Hurdles

13-14 Boys

31.02

21

Alec Moor

Body In Training TC

400m

9-10 Boys

1:11.27

21

Brock Rose

Northside Saints

1500m

9-10 Boys

6:09.69

23

Haley Goines

Unatt

Long Jump

15-16 Girls

0.48m

23

Waverly Woolever

Unatt

1500m

9-10 Girls

6:12.99

28

Brock Rose

Northside Saints

800m

9-10 Boys

3:07.09

29

John Smith

Carmel Stallions

100m

17-18 Boys

11.68m

32

Benjamin Zirkle

Unatt

1500m

13-14 Boys

5:07.46

33

Alexis Zirkle

Unatt

800m

11-12 Girls

3:34.33

36

Lilian Rose

Northside Saints

1500m

13-14 Girls

5:59.34

39

Jeremy Mikstay

Unatt

Long Jump

11-12 Boys

3.27m

Q

Andrew Anderson

Northside Saints

800m - 1st rd.

13-14 Boys

2:12.69

Q

Gabriela Grande Rosas

Unatt

400m - 1st rd.

8U Girls

1:14.03

Q

Gabriela Grande Rosas

Unatt

800m - 1st rd.

8U Girls

2:52.31

Q

Kiana Siefert

Body In Training TC

80m Hurdles - 1st rd.

11-12 Girls

14.43

Q

Malachi Lesnet

Body In Training TC

400m - 1st rd.

8U Boys

1:13.80

Q

Mikeisha Covington

Unatt

100m - 1st rd.

15-16 Girls

12.29

media services by  
Exclamation Services