Indiana Vaulters Soar at USA Masters Championships in North Carolina

7/21/2014
 
The USA Masters Outdoor Track & Field Championships were held July 17-20 on the campus of Wake Forest University in Winston-Salem, N.C.  Three (3) Indiana athletes, all pole vaulters, won national titles at the championships.
 
The national winners were Brenda Babits (Fort Wayne) in the women's 50-54 division, Chet Clodfelter (Roachdale) in the men's 50-54 division, and Gary Hunter (Fort Wayne) in the men's 55-59 division.  To add to the Hoosier pole vault showing was the second place finish by Paul Babits (Fort Wayne) in the men's 50-54.  
 
This was Hunter's ninth straight outdoor title and tenth in the last eleven years. He has also won the indoor title four straight years. In Winston-Salem he won with a clearing of 4.10m (13' 5¼").  Hunter is the U.S. record holder in both the M50 and M55 divisions.  "The competition was excellent and it is always a treat to enjoy the camaraderie of the group that competes at the nationals," offered Hunter.
 
Clodfelter and Babits both cleared 4.25m (13' 11¼") but Clodfelter won the competition based on fewer overal misses during the competition.  This was Clodfelter's third straight outdoor title; having won the 45-49 division in 2012 and 2013.  He won the indoor title this winter in Boston.
 
Babits (Brenda) was awarded the gold medal for winning the women's 50-54 division with a height of 2.25m (7' 4½").
 
Jerry Orange (Floyds Knobs, IN) brought two championship medals back to Indiana as he finished 2nd in the 10,000m and 3rd in the 5,000m in the men's 60-64 division.  His times were 41:08.73 and 19:57.68.  Orange also finished 7th in the 1500m
 
Below are the results of all the Indiana athletes that competed at the championships.

 

Place

First Name

Last Name

Division

Event

City / Club

Performance

Video

1

Chet

Clodfelter

M50-54

Pole Vault

Roachdale, IN

4.25m/13' 11¼"

 

1

Gary

Hunter

M55-59

Pole Vault

Fort Wayne, IN

4.10m/13' 5¼"

 

1

Brenda

Babits

W50-54

Pole Vault

Fort Wayne, IN /Vault High Athletics

2.25m / 7' 4½"

 

2

Jerry

Orange

M60-64

10000m

Floyds Knobs, IN

41:08.73

watch

2

Paul

Babits

M50-54

Pole Vault

Fort Wayne, IN

4.25m/13' 11¼"

 

3

Jerry

Orange

M60-64

5000m

Floyds Knobs, IN

19:57.68

watch

4

Paul

Danger

M40-44

5000m

Valparaiso, IN

16:55.89

watch

4

Matthew

McCubbins

M40-44

High Jump

South Bend, IN

1.65m/5' 5"

 

4

Kent

Powers

M50-54

Triple Jump

Maryville, IL

11.30m/36' 9"

 

5

Jeffrey

Mires

M50-54

10000m

Greenville, IN

39:22.39

watch

5

Latashia

Key

W40-44

1500m

Indianapolis, IN

5:23.78

watch

6

Arnold

Graves

M70-74

400m

Bloomfield, IN /Indiana TC

1:23.02 

watch

6

Arnold

Graves

M70-74

800m

Bloomfield, IN / Indinan TC

3:16.64

 

6

Chet

Clodfelter

M50-54

High Jump

Roachdale, IN

1.55m/5' 1"

 

7

Jerry

Orange

M60-64

1500m

Floyds Knobs, IN

5:26.21

watch

8

Latashia

Key

W40-44

5000m

Indianapolis, IN

20:42.78

watch

9

Jeffrey

Mires

M50-54

1500m

Greenville, IN

4:55.18

watch

11

Patrick

Dunigan

M55-59

5000m

Bloomington, IN

20:51.12

watch

12

Jeffrey

Mires

M50-54

5000m

Greenville, IN

18:26.41

watch

13

Patrick

Dunigan

M55-59

800m

Bloomington, IN

2:43.02

watch

15

Patrick

Dunigan

M55-59

1500m

Bloomington, IN

5:33.30

watch

17

Robin

Bailey

M55-59

100m

Greenwood, IN

16.23

 

18

Karen

Rieger

W50-54

100m

Indianapolis, IN

18.75

 

 

 

Next year's championships will be held July 23-26 in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

media services provided by