Ludlow Qualifies for 800m Finals on Day Two of USA Championships

6/27/2015
 
 

Quick Links:     Schedule / Start Lists / Results             Live Webcast

 
The USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships for open and junior (ages 20 & under) athletes began Thursday on the campus of the University of Oregon in Eugene, Oregon and will run through Sunday.  Thirteen (13) open athletes and five (5) junior athletes from Indiana are entered in the championships. 
 
The Indiana highlights on day 2 of the championships  included Molly Ludlow (Indianapolis / Saucony) winning her semi-final heat in the open 800m and advancing to Sunday's finals and Adriana Brown (Indianapolis / Kentucky) placing 4th in the Junior shot put .
 
DAY 2 RECAPS
Open Championships
In the women’s 800m semi-finals,  Ludlow led heat #1 wire-to-wire to win in 2:00.22, the . Ludlow will have one day to rest before she seeks her first world championship team on Sunday.  ""I felt so much better today than I did yesterday, which is awesome, stated Ludlow following her race. "I'm really looking forward to Sunday. It's going to be a crazy 800." race video
 
Geoffery Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) finished 10th in the men’s high jump with a leap of 2.15 meters, seven places ahead of his initial seed. 
 
Morgan Uceny (Plymouth, Ind.) faded over the last few meters of her heat in the women’s 1500m and failed to qualify for the finals. Uceny finished in 22nd place with a time of 4 minutes, 21.20 seconds. 
 
Patrick Freeney (South Bend, Ind.) and Kind Butler (Indianapolis, Ind.) both competed in the 400m semi-finals but did not advance to the finals.. Freeney finished 12th  overal in a time of 45.80 seconds and Butler placed 15th in 46.73 seconds. 

Composite results (day 1 and day 2) of Indiana athletes in the Open Championships:

Place

Athlete

Event

 

City

Affiliation

Performance

7

Felisha Johnson

Shot Put

 

Terre Haute, IN

Nike

18.24m (59-10¼)

10

Geoffery Davis

High Jump

 

Indianapolis, IN

 

2.15m (7-½)

10

Chukwuebuka Enekwechi

Hammer Throw

 

West Lafayette, IN

Purdue

68.36m (224-3)

12

Patrick Freeney

400m

 

South Bend, IN

 

45.80

15

Kind Butler

400m

 

Indianapolis, IN

 

46.73

22

Katie Wise

100m

 

Morgantown, IN

Indiana St.

11.24

22

Morgan Uceny

1500m

 

Plymouth, IN

adidas

4:21.20

25

Chris Giesting

400m

 

Batesville, IN

Notre Dame

46.37

28

Frezer Legesse

1500m

 

Bloomington, IN

Under Armour

3:51.65

Q

Molly Ludlow

800m

 

Indianapolis, IN

Saucony

2:00.22

Q

Molly Ludlow

800m

 

Indianapolis, IN

Saucony

2:03.73

Q

Patrick Freeney

400m

 

South Bend, IN

 

45.55

Q

Kind Butler

400m

 

Indianapolis, IN

 

45.89

Q=Qualifed for Next Round

 

Junior Championships
Brown, a 2014 Lawerence Central High School alum who holds the #5 all-time  Indiana high school mark,  finished  4th in the junior women’s shot put with a throw of 15.21 meters (49' 11").  Brown entered the competition with the #3 seed (15.89m) in the competition.  On Thursday, Brown finished 6th in the Discus Throw with a throw of 47.91m (157-2).

In the women's 400m semi-finals, Ayiana Gaines (South Bend, IN / Western Michigan) ran the third fastest time of the sixteen competitors, running 53.97 seconds.  Finals are set for today at 4:30 PM. 
 
Grant Stamm (Linton, IN / Indiana State) finished 12th in the 110m hurdles with a time of 14.17 seconds and Lorenzo Wells (Portage, IN / Central Michigan) finished 14th in the 100m dash in 10.84 seconds.

Composite results (day 1 and day 2) of Indiana athletes in the Junior Championships:

Place

Athlete

Event

City

Affiliation

Performance

4

Adriana Brown

Shot Put 

Indianapolis, IN

Kentucky

15.21m (49-11)

6

Adriana Brown

Discus Throw

Indianapolis, IN

Kentucky

47.91m (157-2)

12

Grant Stamm

110m Hurdles

Linton, IN

Indiana St.

14.17

14

Lorenzo Wells

100m

Portage, IN

Central Mich.

10.84

Q

Ayiana Gaines

400m

South Bend, IN

Western Mich.

53.97

 Q = Qualified for Next Round    

 

 
TODAY IN EUGENE - DAY 3 PREVIEW
Open Championships
Today Indiana State’s Katie Wise (Morgantown, IN) and Adarius Washington (Indianapolis, IN) are set to compete in the women’s 200m and men’s 110m hurdles, respectively. 

 

Athlete

Event

 

City

Affiliation

Performance

Adarius Washington

110m Hurdles

 

Indianapolis, IN

Indiana St.

11:40 AM

Katie Wise

200m

 

Morgantown, IN

Indiana St.

12:30 PM

 

Junior Championships
High school national record holder, Deakin Volz (Bloomington, IN) will seek to win his first USA outdoor championship today in the men’s pole vault. Volz heads into the competition with the #2 seed, just weeks after winning the Indiana high school state championship and breaking the state met records. 
 
Lorenzo Wells (Portage, IN / Central Michigan) plans to compete in his second event of the week as he heads into the men’s 200m with the 14th seed.   

Ayiana Gaines (South Bend, IN / Western Michigan) will head into the women’s 400m finals with the third fastest qualifying time, 53.97 seconds. Finals are set for today at 4:30 PM PT. 

 

Athlete

Event

City

Affiliation

Event TIme # 

Lorenzo Wells

200m

Portage, IN

Central Mich.

3:22 PM

Deakin Volz

Pole Vault

Bloomington, IN

 

4:05 PM

Ayiana Gaines

400m

South Bend, IN

Western Mich.

4:30 PM

# = Pacific Time

 


media services by