Tionna Brown Wins 2 Gold Medals at Junior Olympic Championships in Texas

7/26/2014
 
(July 26) The USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships have been taking place this week at Turner Stadium in Humble, Texas The meet started on Monday (July 21) and will conclude tomorrow (July 27).
 
Four Indiana athletes have won gold medals with another thirteen earning All-American status by finishing in the top eight in their event.
 
Leading the Indiana effort has been Tionna Brown (Unattached) of Kokomo.  On Saturday she won two gold medals in the 11-12 girls competition.  She ran 25.42 in the 200m and leaped 5.12m (16-9.75) in the Long Jump.
 
Ramiah Elliott (Indiana Storm TC) won the girls 9-10 200m in a time of 27.85.  Elliott will compete in the 100m finals on Sunday as is considered one of the favorites.  She had the second fastest time in the qualifying round.
 
In the girls 17-18 Discus Throw, Tessa Krempel of Columbus won with a best throw of 42.86m (140-7).  Krempel also finished tenth in the Hammer Throw.
 
Alivia Ash of Merrillville claimed the top spot on the podium in the girls 15-16 High Jump.  Her winning jump was 1.70m (5-7).
 
Lynna Irby (Indiana Storm TC) of Indianapolis, finished second in the 15-16 200m in a time of 24.07.  Irby was the Indiana High School champion in the 100m, 200m, and 400m in June.  The time tied her personal best set at the state meet and makes her the 9th fastest performer in Indiana high school history.
 
Earning a bronze medal for her third place finish in the 15-16 3000m was Madison Fruchey of Huntertown.  Her time was 10:50.20.  Fruchey also finished fifth in the 2000m Steeplechase in a time of 7:48.39.
 
Other top eight finishes during the first six days of competition were:
4th place - Lindsay Welker (Unattached) girls 17-18 800m, 2:14.47
4th place - Tammy Bridgwaters (Unattached) girls 13-14 Discus Throw, 36.17m/118-8
4th place - Kayla York (Let It Fly Throwing)  17-18 Discus Throw, 40.35m/132-4 
6th place - Jalen Royal (Ft Wayne Express) boys 13-14 800m, 2:06.02
6th place - Skylar Stidam (Unattached) boys 13-14 3000m, 9:41.65
6th place - Joshua Kelly (Trackmyspeed - Indiana) boys 17-18 Long Jump, 6.87m/22-6.5
6th place - Janae Cox (Trackmyspeed - Indiana) girls 17-18 Long Jump, 5.75m/18-10.5
6th place - William Williamson (Unattached) boys 15-16 Pole Vault, 4.15m/13-7.25
8th place - Cassie Evans (Unattached) girls 13-14 Discus Throw, 32,73/107-4
 
The compiled list of all Indiana performances, through Saturday, is found below:

Place

Name

Event

Division

Club

Performance

1

Tionna Brown

200m

11-12G

Unattached

25.42

1

Ramiah Elliott

200m

9-10G

Indiana Storm TC

27.65

1

Tessa Krempel

Discus Throw

17-18G

Unattached

42.86m/140-7

1

Alivia Ash

High Jump

15-16G

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

1.70m/5-7

1

Tionna Brown

Long Jump

11-12G

Unattached

5.12m/16-9.75

2

Lynna Irby

200m

15-16G

Indiana Storm TC

24.07

3

Madison Fruchey

3000m

15-16G

Unattached

10:50.20

4

Lindsay Welker

800m

17-18G

Unattached

2:14.47

4

Tammy Bridgwaters

Discus Throw

13-14G

Unattached

36.17m/118-8

4

Kayla York

Discus Throw

17-18G

Let It Fly Throwing

40.35m/132-4

5

Madison Fruchey

2000m Steeplechase

15-16G

Unattached

7:48.39

6

Jalen Royal

800m

13-14B

Ft Wayne Express

2:06.02

6

Skylar Stidam

3000m

13-14B

Unattached

9:41.65

6

Joshua Kelly

Long Jump

17-18B

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

6.87m/22-6.5

6

Janae Cox

Long Jump

17-18G

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

5.75m/18-10.5

6

William Williamson

Pole Vault

15-16B

Unattached

4.15m/13-7.25

8

Cassie Evans

Discus Throw

13-14G

Unattached

32.73m/107-4

9

Kiana Siefert

Triathlon

9-10G

Body In Training

970 pts.

10

Max Milkey

400m Hurdles

17-18G

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

54.22

10

Jack Mennen

Decathlon

15-16B

Body In Training

4507 pts.

10

Tessa Krempel

Hammer Throw

17-18G

unattached

39.73m/130-4

10

Kristen LaCosse

Heptathlon

15-16G

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

4047 pts.

10

Haley Goines

High Jump

13-14G

Indy's Racing Cheetahs

1.50m/4-11

11

Semira Killebrew

100m

13-14G

Indiana Storm TC

12.33

11

Otto De St Jeor

400m

11-12B

Indiana Storm TC

57.60

11

Timothy Wilson

110m Hurdles*

17-18B

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

14.44

11

Trenton Fanta

Hammer Throw

15-16B

Let It Fly Throwing

41.54m/136-3

11

Kayla York

Hammer Throw

17-18G

Let It Fly Throwing

39.52m/129-8

12

Maria Anderson

800m

13-14G

Body In Training

2:23.65

12

Mara Krempel

Discus Throw

17-18G

Unattached

36.18m/118-8

12

Jackson Swisher

Javelin Throw

13-14B

Unattached

37.50m/123-0

13

Jasmine Early

800m

13-14G

Ft Wayne Express

2:24.07

13

Indiana Storm TC

1600m Relay

11-12B

O De St Jeor, B Young, D Duffy, M Wilson

4:09.22

14

Semira Killebrew

200m

13-14G

Indiana Storm TC

25.87

14

Christiane Davis

1500m Race Walk

11-12 Girls

White River Valley TC

9:53.34

14

Skylar Counceller

Javelin Throw

13-14G

Unattached

28.21m/92-6

15

Jeremiah Barker

400m

9-10B

Indiana Storm TC

1:04.17

15

Alex Evans

Javelin

11-12B

Unattached

35.21m/115-6

15

Samuel Bell

Pentathlon

11-12B

unattached

1635 pts.

16

Otto De St Jeor

800m

11-12B

Indiana Storm TC

2:22.16

17

Nicholas Hruskoci

3000m

13-14B

Northside Saints

10:09.36

18

Billie Young

400m

11-12B

Indiana Storm TC

58.91

18

Skylar Counceller

Discus Throw

13-14G

Unattached

28.05m/92-0

18

Trenton Fanta

Discus Throw

15-16B

Let It Fly Throwing

42.74m/140-3

18

Trenton Fanta

Shot Put

15-16B

Let It Fly Throwing

14.21m/46-7.5

19

Maria Anderson

Pentathlon

13-14G

Body In Training

2219 pts.

20

Haley Goines

200m Hurdles

13-14G

Indy's Racing Cheetahs

30.44

20

Indiana Storm TC

400m Relay

15-16B

A Eddington, E Tender, J Stiver, M Vinson

44.22

21

Jeremiah Barker

100m

9-10B

Indiana Storm TC

13.74

21

Brandon McQuinn

Pole Vault

13-14B

Body In Training

2.55m/8-4.25

22

Micah Wilson

100m

11-12B

Indiana Storm TC

12.78

23

Maria Anderson

400m

13-14G

Body In Training

1:01.08

23

Indiana Storm TC

1600m Relay

11-12G

A Boyd, J Mollett, E Cunningham, E Miles

4:36.58

24

Billie Young

200m

11-12B

Indiana Storm TC

26.44

24

Charles Miller

400m

13-14B

Westfield TC

1:01.82

24

John Chavis

400m

15-16B

Indiana Storm TC

51.24

24

Mara Krempel

Hammer Throw

17-18G

unattached

29.52m/96-10

24

Kristen LaCosse

Long Jump

15-16G

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

5.17m/16-11.5

25

Desmond Duffy

100m

9-10B

Indiana Storm TC

13.84

25

Monroe Fruchey

3000m

11-12G

Unattached

11:59.50

25

Max Milkey

110m Hurdles*

17-18B

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

14.70

25

Zyriek Nickson

Long Jump

13-14B

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

5.46m/17-11

26

Micah Wilson

200m

11-12B

Indiana Storm TC

26.49

26

Makenzie Kolvoord

800m

8&underG

Ft Wayne Express

3:03.27

26

Maria Anderson

Long Jump

13-14G

Body In Training

4.79m/15-8.75

27

Jeremiah Barker

200m

9-10B

Indiana Storm TC

28.42

27

Andre Davis

400m

9-10B

Indiana Storm TC

1:08.66

27

Kristen LaCosse

100m Hurdles

15-16G

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

15.93

28

Jake Owens

400m

17-18B

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

49.66

28

Haley Goines

Long Jump

13-14G

Indy's Racing Cheetahs

4.78m/15-8.25

29

Charles Miller

200m

13-14B

Westfield TC

24.05

29

Jalen Royal

400m*

13-14B

Ft Wayne Express

54.23

29

Branda Manzueta

Javelin Throw

15-16G

Notre Dame TC

25.02m/82-1

30

Zachary Freeman

1500m

13-14B

Body In Training

4:42.29

30

Matthew Newell

3000m

11-12B

Columbus Running Club

11:40.27

30

Jamie Zeigler

3000m

13-14G

Ft Wayne Express

12:10.61

30

Jalen Garner

110m Hurdles

15-16B

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

15.87

30

Lauren Klem

Long Jump

8&underG

Unattached

2.66m/8-8.25

31

Christopher Ferrell

100m

15-16B

Ft Wayne Express

11.45

31

Adrianna Boyd

400m

11-12G

Indiana Storm TC

1:05.10

31

Andrew Davis

2000m Steeplechase

17-18B

White River Valley TC

7:31.03

33

Christopher Ferrell

200m

15-16B

Ft Wayne Express

22.99

33

Aaron Bell

Javelin Throw

9-10B

Unattached

22.79m/74-9

34

Tyanza White-Hall

100m

9-10G

Harlem Children's Zone TC

14.60

34

Sydnee Hill

High Jump

13-14G

Let It Fly Throwing

1.40m/4-7

34

Sierra Newell

Long Jump

8&underG

Columbus Running Club

2.50m/8-2.5

34

Tessa Krempel

Shot Put

17-18G

Unattached

10.77m/35-4

35

Alivia Ash

100m Hurdles

15-16G

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

16.82

35

Mara Krempel

Shot Put

17-18G

Unattached

10.77m/35-4

36

John Chavis

200m

15-16B

Indiana Storm TC

23.06

36

Emonie Miles

400m

11-12G

Indiana Storm TC

1:06.66

36

Matthew Leppert

3000m

11-12B

Northside Saints

12:03.74

37

Elishabeth Cunningham

400m

11-12G

Indiana Storm TC

1:06.88

37

Samuel Bell

80m Hurdles*

11-12B

Unattached

13.99

37

Jarrod Stiver

Long Jump

15-16B

Indiana Storm TC

5.75m/18-10.5

37

Nathaniel Ricci

Shot Put

13-14B

Let It Fly Throwing

10.03m/32-11

38

Quinn Heiking

Shot Put

13-14B

Fishers Fire

9.04m/29-8

38

Sydnee Hill

Triple Jump

13-14G

Let It Fly Throwing

9.38m/30-9.25

39

Jake Owens

200m

17-18B

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

22.41

39

Andre Davis

200m

9-10B

Indiana Storm TC

29.35

39

Elishabeth Cunningham

800m

11-12G

Indiana Storm TC

2:41.39

40

Alison Jones

Shot Put

11-12G

White River Valley TC

7.24m/23-9

42

Jaliaya Mollett

400m

11-12G

Indiana Storm TC

1:08.55

42

Wesley Davis

200m Hurdles

13-14B

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

30.47

43

Tanner Denham

Shot Put

13-14B

White River Valley TC

7.66m/25-1.75

44

Lauren Klem

200m

8&underG

unattached

34.96

45

Adrianna Boyd

800m

11-12G

Indiana Storm TC

2:44.60

46

Christian Goines

110m Hurdles

15-16B

Indy's Racing Cheetahs

18.53

47

Charles Miller

100m

13-14B

Westfield TC

12.05

48

Haley Goines

100m Hurdles

13-14G

Indy's Racing Cheetahs

20.78

49

Emonie Miles

200m

11-12G

Indiana Storm TC

30.07

50

Alyssa Lawson

Shot Put

17-18G

Indiana TC

9.10m/29-10 ¼

Q

Tionna Brown

100m*

11-12G

Unattached

12.58

Q

Semira Killebrew

100m*

13-14G

Indiana Storm TC

12.37

Q

Lynna Irby

100m*

15-16G

Indiana Storm TC

11.85

Q

Lynna Irby

100m*

15-16G

Indiana Storm TC

11.92

Q

Ramiah Elliott

100m*

9-10G

Indiana Storm TC

13.64

Q

Ramiah Elliott

200m*

9-10G

Indiana Storm TC

28.09

Q

Ramiah Elliott

200m*

9-10G

Indiana Storm TC

27.56

Q

Tionna Brown

200m*

11-12G

Unattached

26.14

Q

Tionna Brown

200m*

11-12G

unattached

25.60

Q

Semira Killebrew

200m*

13-14G

Indiana Storm TC

25.64

Q

Lynna Irby

200m*

15-16G

Indiana Storm TC

24.05

Q

Billie Young

400m*

11-12B

Indiana Storm TC

59.33

Q

Otto De St Jeor

400m*

11-12B

Indiana Storm TC

58.31

Q

Charles Miller

400m*

13-14B

Westfield TC

53.48

Q

Maria Anderson

400m*

13-14G

Body In Training

59.78

Q

Ramiah Elliott

400m*

9-10G

Indiana Storm TC

1:04.14

Q

Jalen Royal

800m*

13-14B

Ft Wayne Express

2:06.70

Q

Lindsay Welker

800m*

17-18G

unattached

2:13.62

Q

Skylar Stidam

1500m*

13-14B

Unattached

4:25.22

Q

Jasmine Early

1500m*

13-14G

Ft Wayne Express

4:59.98

Q

Lindsay Welker

1500m*

17-18G

Unattached

4:50.07

Q

Haley Goines

200m Hurdles*

13-14G

Indy's Racing Cheetahs

29.74

Q

Kristen LaCosse

400m Hurdles*

15-16B

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

1:04.12

Q

Max Milkey

400m Hurdles*

17-18B

Trackmyspeed - Indiana

54.49

Q = qualified for next round of competition

 

 
Full championship results are available on the USATF website.  

media services provided by