Carlile and Shaw lead Indiana athletes at National Junior Olympics in Alabama

12/14/2016
 
results, photos, and video interviews

Addison CarlileOn Saturday, 262 athletes and 25 teams from Indiana competed at the  USATF National Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships in Hoover, Alabama. A total of 3,061 athletes and 250 teams from all 50 states competed in the championships.  The temperature for the first race was in the high 20s.  
 
Athletes earned spots on the starting line by either finishing in the top 30  (or as a member of a club that finished in the top 5) at the region 7 championships on November 20.
 
Races were contested in 6 age divisions (8 & under, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18) for boys and girls.  The top 25 finishers in each age division earned all-American status and the top 3 teams were presented with championship recognition during the post event awards ceremony.  
 
The top finishers from Indiana were Addison Carlile (Northside Saints; Fishers) and Ian Shaw (Indiana TC; Bloomington).  Carlile finished second in the 8u girls race and Shaw was third in the 15-16 boys race.  The two were among 16 local athletes to finish in the top 25 and earn all-American recognition.
 
Ian ShawCarlile, who was 15th at last year’s nationals in New Mexico in just her first year of running, took the race out hard in the first 400m where she was passed by USATF Athlete of the Year nominee Yamilet Lopez from California.  Carlile held second place throughout the remainder of the race withstanding fast closing finishes by a pack of four girls who would finish within four seconds of Carlile.    Carlile’s time was 8:25 on the 2 km course with Lopez running 7:45 for the win.  Gabriela Grande Rosas of Indianapolis finished 22nd to join Carlile on the awards podium.
 
Shaw, a sophomore at Bloomington South HS, ran a strong race over the rolling 5 km course to finish third in the 15-16 race.  His time was 16:16.  The 15-16 and 17-18 divisions were combined into one race for the first time and provided the high school aged athletes the opportunity to run as consolidated 15-18 teams.  Shaw was joined on the awards podium by Lucas Upton (Team Eagles; Pendleton), Wilson Zinkan (Indiana TC; Bloomington) and Alexander Herbst (Team Eagles; Selma) who finished 11th, 12th, and 16th, respectively.
 
In the 8u boys race, Indiana and Region 7 champion, Malachi Lesnet (Body in Training TC; Westfield) ran to a 12th place finish in a time of 8:21 over the 2 km course.  
 
Matching Lesnet’s 12th place finish was fellow Westfielder Bridget Gallagher (Northside Saints) who ran 11:46 in the 11-12 girls 3 km race.  Like her Westfield neighbor, Gallagher, came into the nationals having won the Indiana and Region 7 titles and ran a strong race to earn her first cross country all-American hat.  “I missed all-American by one place the last time I ran at nationals so this was my goal all year,” stated Gallagher following the race.  “I have had so much fun here with my teammates family and am very happy to get a medal and hat.”
 
In the 11-12 boys competition Connor Carlile (Northside Saints; Fishers) and Spenser Wolf (Southern Indiana Wolfpack; St. Anthony)  finished 7th and 17th, respectively.  Carlile, the middle of the three Carlile siblings, picked up his fourth straight all-American finish (2015-8th place; 2014-15th place; 2013-13th place) running 11:00.  As an 11 year old he was at the “bottom” of the division this year and returns next year to compete at the “top.”  Wolf was just seven seconds behind Carlile stopping the clock at 11:07.
 
In the 13-14 races four Indiana athletes earned trips to the awards podium to pickup their all-American hats and championship medals.  In the girls race Zoe Duffus (Fort Wayne) finished eighth (out of 376 finishers) in an extremely competitive field that included winner Grace Ping of Utah (who a week earlier had finished 6th at the Nike High School Nationals despite being just an 8th grader) and second place finisher Aidyn Woodall of Colorado, who was seeking her fourth straight national Junior Olympic cross country title.  Duffus ran 14:08 and was less than two seconds from the fifth place finisher.  Ping won in 13:21 with Woodall second in 13:47.   “Overall I was very happy with my race, stated Duffus. “I was running in the top 15 early on and slowly moved up into the top 10 during the last half.”
 
In the boys 13-14 race, the largest of the day with 430 finishers, three Indiana athletes finished in the top seventeen.  The trio was led by the fifth place finish by Ben Myers (Carmel Distance Project, Carmel), which improved on his sixth place finish two years ago in South Carolina.  Myers was followed by Luke Combs (Team Eagles, Anderson) who finished 12th and Jackson Carlile (Northside Saints; Fishers) in 17th place.  Like his younger brother, Carlile is now a four time all-American.  Myers led the Carmel Distance Project to a fourth place team finish; the best of the 25 Indiana teams on the day.  “I am the oldest on the team so leading the team was very important to me,” stated Myers.  “Finishing fourth is a bit bitter sweat as just missed making the podium but competing with my friends is something I will cherish the rest of my life.”
 
In the 15-16 girls race Megan Cole (Southeastern Indiana All-Stars; Versailles) finished 11th crossing the line in 19:53.  In the 17-18 girls race Kelsey Dugger finished 13th running 20:39 over the 5 km course.
 
The team finishes for the Indiana clubs were:

Place

Team (division)

4

Carmel Distance Project (13-14 boys)

6

Body in Training TC (9-10 boys)

7

Southeastern Indiana All-Stars (15-18 girls)

8

Westfield Youth Sports (8u girls)

8

Northside Saints (11-12 boys)

9

Carmel Distance Project (15-18 girls)

9

Indiana Track Club (15-18 boys)

11

Northside Saints (13-14 boys)

12

Westview Indiana XC Club (13-14 boys)

12

Team Eagles (15-18 boys)

14

Indiana Team Octane  (15-18 boys)

15

Body in Training TC (9-10 girls)

15

Carmel Distance Project (9-10 boys)

16

Carmel Distance Project (9-10 boys)

18

Southern Indiana Wolfpack (9-10 boys)

19

Carmel Distance Project (11-12 boys)

20

Carmel Distance Project (13-14 girls)

23

Westfield Youth Sports (9-10 boys)

23

Body in Training TC (11-12 boys)

24

Team Eagles (13-14 boys)

24

Southeastern Indiana All-Stars (15-18 boys)

27

Hoosier Track Club (9-10 boys)

29

Northside Saints (13-14 girls)

30

Westfield Youth Sports (11-12 boys)

31

Body in Training TC (13-14 boys)

 
Next year’s championships are slated for Tallahassee, Florida on December 9.


media services by