Indiana athletes and clubs set to descend on Alabama for National Junior Olympics

12/8/2016
 
On Saturday, the USATF National Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships will take place in Hoover, Alabama for athletes ages 7-18.  Over 3200 athletes are entered from around the country and will compete for national titles in 6 divisions (8 & under, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18). 
 
Two Hundred sixty nine (269) athletes and 27 teams from Indiana are entered and will battle for individual and team honors.  Athletes qualified for the national championships through the Indiana Association Championships on November 12 and then the Region 7 championships on November 19.  
 
The top 25 finishers in each race on Saturday will earn All-American status and the coveted Junior Olympic all-American hat.
 
Eight individuals and nine teams from Indiana won Region 7 titles two weeks ago in cold and windy conditions in Dekalb, Ill.  
 
The individual Region 7 champions were: 
8u girls         Addison Carlile (Fishers, Northside Saints)
8u boys        Malachi Lesnet (Westfield, Body in Training TC)
9-10 boys     Alec Moor (Noblesville, Body in Training TC)
11-12 girls    Bridget Gallagher (Westfield, Northside Saints)
11-12 boys   Connor Carlile (Fishers, Northside Saints)
13-14 girls    Zoe Duffus (Fort Wayne, unattached)
13-14 boys   Ben Myers (Carnel, Carmel Project)
15-16 girls    Megan Cole (Versailles, Southeastern Indiana All-Stars)
 
All come in with very good chances for top 25 finishes and visits to the awards podium.  At last year’s championships in New Mexico the story of the meet for Indiana athletes was the Carlile siblings - Addison, Connor, and Jackson.  Each of them finished in the top 25 in their races and came back to Indiana with three all-American hats.   

In New Mexico, Addison finished 15th in the 8u girls race and is the fourth best returner of all athletes in that age division.  Her brother Connor finished 8th in the 9-10 division and will be at the “bottom” of the 11-12 division this year but still has a podium finish in his sights.  In fact, of the 407 entrants, he will toe the line with the fastest time, from the 16 regional meets.  He could be challenged by Spenser Wolf (St. Anthony, Ind., Southern Indiana Wolfpack) who was second at both the Indiana and Region 7 meets to Carlile. The oldest Carlile, Jackson, will attempt to join his two younger siblings on the podium for the second year in a row.  Like Connor, he has graduated up a division - to the 13-14 division, but is still in the hunt for a top 25 finish.  Last year he finished 15th in the 11-12 race.
 
The team champions from the Region 7 meet were:
Westfield Green Wave (8u girls) 
Body in Training TC (9-10 girls) 
Body in Training TC (9-10 boys) 
Carmel Project (11-12 girls) 
Northside Saints (11-12 boys) 
Carmel Project (13-14 girls) 
Carmel Project (13-14 boys) 
Carmel Project (15-18 girls) 
Indiana Track Club (15-18 boys)
All are entered and expected to compete for national titles and podium finishes in Hoover.  
 
Complete event coverage is available online as follows:
INDIANA ENTRIES (& more):  A complete list of Indiana entries can be found here. 
RESULTS: Championships results will be posted here.
WEBCAST: The meet will be webcast live on USATF.TV and available with a +Plus subscription.
INDIANA SOCIAL MEDIA:  Facebook    Twitter

media services by